Privacy Policy

The privacy of personal information you provide to us is important to us. The following privacy policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by Cenplus Pty Ltd.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from you through our call centres, through our Agents, when interviewing you, from our website and from competitions and promotions to which you choose to respond to and state your personal information.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personal information about you to enable us to ascertain your suitability and eligibility for buying or selling a property, insurance policy, property management services, applying for a home loans or for the provision of other services. The types of personally identifiable information we may collect include your full name, address, telephone number, email address, occupation and financial information.
If you give us personal information about another person/s, you represent that you are authorised to do so and agree that you have obtained consent from that person for us to use and disclose their personal information and that they may access any personal information we hold about them if they so wish at any time.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information to assist us in:

  • Completing a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates, for example, in the completion of application forms;
  • To communicate information about our products and services to you;
  • For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements;
  • Conducting our business.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate, our Agents, our approved panel of lenders, service providers, property data service providers and agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business.
If your personal information is disclosed to third parties, these third parties are strictly prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose. We will only disclose to these third parties that information necessary for them to perform their services or duty. Otherwise, we do not disclose personal information unless we are required to do so by law or regulation.

We adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 which was introduced to promote and protect the privacy of individuals and to regulate how Australian Government agencies and organisations handle personal information.

CONTACT

You may contact us via email at privacy@cenplusproperty.com.au concerning our Privacy Policy.
We will take such steps as we deem necessary to confirm your identity before sharing any personal data with you. We will respond to proper and confirmed requests relating to personal data within 30 days, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on the Service prior to or on the effective date of the changes. By continuing to access or use the Service after those changes become effective, you acknowledge the revised Privacy Policy.

Get in touch

Contact us today